Terms of Use

 

Terms & Condition

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before using Thirstyforart.com (the “Website”) and any affiliated websites and properties operated by Thirsty for Art. Your access to and use of the Website is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Website. By accessing or using the Website you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Website.

Disclaimer

This Website details the author’s personal experiences and opinions about Art therapy, Healing and Mental well-being. In addition, the author does not represent or warrant that the information accessible via this Website is accurate, complete or current.

The author is not a mental health or healthcare provider and statements made in this Website does not constitute mental health diagnosis or treatment. They are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any condition or disease. Please consult with your physician or mental health provider regarding the suggestions and recommendations made in this website.

The author or any contributors, or representatives will not be held responsible for any loss or damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

You understand that this Website is not intended as a substitute for consultation with a licensed healthcare and mental health practitioner. The information and guidance found on this website may have a relaxing or “therapeutic” effect as many art activities inherently are, but they are not Art Therapy. Before using or incorporating art or art therapy ideas for therapeutic purposes, you will consult your physician or licensed healthcare practitioner to ensure that you are first receiving proper mental health care and that the examples contained in this Website will not harm you.

Copyright

No part of this Website and any affiliated websites and properties operated by Thirsty for Art including images, text, video and other contents may be downloaded, reproduced, republished, or transmitted in any form or by any means, without the prior written permission of the author of the Website. For permission requests, write to author at hello@thirstyforart.com.


Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://thirstyforart.com.

GDPR

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, residents of the EEA have the right to:

1. The right to be informed

2. The right of access

3. The right to rectification

4. The right to erasure

5. The right to restrict processing

6. The right to data portability

7. The right to object

8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Children Under The Age of 13

The Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide personal information or use the public comments section, forums, and messaging. If you are under the age of 13, do not provide any information or make any purchases through the Website. If it is discovered that your children’s personal information has been unknowingly collected, we will delete the information.  

If you are concerned that your children’s personal information may have been collected without parental consent, reach out to hello@thirstyforart.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR).

We may collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to response to any queries which you may have.

We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

The type of information we may collect about you includes:

  • your name

  • email address

  • IP Address

We will never collect information about you without your explicit consent.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behavior of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.